Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
 

Topic: Game 74 - Sens @ Wild - Tue Apr 2nd, 8:00pm

Post Info
Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
RE: Game 74 - Sens @ Wild - Tue Apr 2nd, 8:00pm
Permalink  
 

Cathy wrote:
Homer wrote:

Parker Kelly on that play

 



-- Edited by Homer on Tuesday 2nd of April 2024 10:13:09 PM


 lol, never seen that before


 Twss



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 
Cathy wrote:
Homer wrote:

LUBE!!


 A big 'ol dollop!


 Wild fans have a different opinion.



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 

Goal waived off?



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 12479
Date:
Permalink  
 
Homer wrote:

LUBE!!


 A big 'ol dollop!



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 

LUBE!!



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 

Return of London Bobby



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 12479
Date:
Permalink  
 
Homer wrote:

Parker Kelly on that play

 



-- Edited by Homer on Tuesday 2nd of April 2024 10:13:09 PM


 lol, never seen that before



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 

Breakaway.



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 

Parker Kelly on that play

 



-- Edited by Homer on Tuesday 2nd of April 2024 10:13:09 PM

Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 

Remember Agent Orange? I wonder what ever happened to him?



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 

We haven’t seen Shanghai in awhile. 



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 
Cathy wrote:
Homer wrote:
Cathy wrote:

Dman PP goal

Enough for one timer?


 I say yes.  Wasn't a wind up slapper, but he did go down on a knee. 


 Haha, the knee was the same criteria I was using.


 Twss



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 
Homer wrote:
Russell wrote:

I’ve decided that to help pay for the cat's dental tomorrow, I’m going to sell bibles. It will be a special Sens call ups edition that will come with bingo cards, and have one section devoted to the Gerber/emery debate. 


 So you're gonna use my bingo cards and not give me any royalties?  How very Trump of you.


 This is a witch hunt!



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 12479
Date:
Permalink  
 
Homer wrote:
Cathy wrote:

Dman PP goal

Enough for one timer?


 I say yes.  Wasn't a wind up slapper, but he did go down on a knee. 


 Haha, the knee was the same criteria I was using.



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 
Russell wrote:

Damn! Batherson is ridiculous right now.  


 Mentoring from Alfie?



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 
Cathy wrote:

Dman PP goal

Enough for one timer?


 I say yes.  Wasn't a wind up slapper, but he did go down on a knee. 



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 21792
Date:
Permalink  
 

Damn! Batherson is ridiculous right now.  



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 12479
Date:
Permalink  
 

Dman PP goal

Enough for one timer?



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 19791
Date:
Permalink  
 

Sens dman scores on a one-timer.



Alumni
Status: Offline
Posts: 12479
Date:
Permalink  
 
Homer wrote:
Cathy wrote:

Wait, what… the whole pulling the goalie in OT means different point distribution?


Rule 84.2  Heard about it too when it happened.

Overtime – Regular-season – Extra Attacker - A team shall be allowed to pull its goalkeeper in favor of an additional skater in the overtime period. However, should that team lose the game during the time in which the goalkeeper has been removed, it would forfeit the automatic point gained in the tie at the end of regulation play, except if the goalkeeper has been removed at the call of a delayed penalty against the other team. Should the goalkeeper proceed to his bench for an extra attacker due to a delayed penalty call against the opposing team, and should the non-offending team shoot the puck directly into their own goal, the game shall be over and the team that was to be penalized declared the winner. 

Once the goalkeeper has been removed for an extra attacker in overtime during the regular-season, he must wait for the next stoppage of play before returning to his position. He cannot change “on the fly.” If he does, a bench minor penalty shall be assessed for having an ineligible player. 


 Holy crap.

I saw the headlines and just assumed the story was "why on earth would a coach take that risk". 



 
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5  >  Last»  | Page of 5  sorted by
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.